At the beginning of the 20th century, a scientist from Japan isolated the active component - polyunsaturated hydrocarbon that has later received a name - squalene.
Squalene is used in skincare products as a highly effective emollient and natural antioxidant.
In human body squalene performs the role of one of the most crucial components of the hydrolipid film, which prevents dryness and premature ageing. After 25 years, natural squalene production is reducing, therefore extra “portions” of this useful component in the cosmetics we use are quite beneficial to our well-being and beauty.
The cosmetic effects of squalene:
It provides oxygen to skin cells;
It cleans and opens the pores so that the skin can “breath” more actively.
It improves tissue bioavailability, and therefore increases the efficacy of the further procedures and products.
It suppresses the activity of pathogenic bacteria.
It increases skin elasticity.
It has a rejuvenating effect.
Squalene cosmetic products are also recommended to people with sensitive skin, as oils combined with squalene improve cell regeneration and increase the protective abilities of the skin.